Organic Cinnamon Powder, Ceylon - 1 lb

bulk organic Ceylon cinnamon powder
Click To Enlarge
  • Item #: SP209786-51
Organic Cinnamon Powder, Ceylon - 1 lb

Botanical name: Cinnamomun Zeylanicum (aka Cinnamomun Verum)
Common name: Ceylon Cinnamon (aka True Cinnamon

The biggest advantage of Ceylon Cinnamon, or “true” cinnamon, is its ultra-low Coumarin levels. Coumarin in high doses may not be good for the liver, so for people who take Cinnamon on a daily basis for health reasons or as a supplement, Ceylon Cinnamon is the preferred choice. Ceylon Cinnamon is also perfect for desserts because it is subtle, smells very mild and is slightly sweeter in taste, but adds a very complex flavor. The aroma it gives off is a very sophisticated and fragrant smell. Because Ceylon Cinnamon tends to be mild and sweet, it lends itself to creating sophisticated layers of flavors that is not possible with the other Cinnamon varieties.

Qualities & Properties: Carminative, astringent, stimulant, antiseptic.

HOW TO REPACKAGE SPICES FOR LONG TERM STORAGE

Spices will need to be repackaged if purchased for long term storage. The 3 things that cause deterioration in quality is light, heat and oxidation. There are 2 recommended methods to prevent these things from happening.

The first is putting the spice into a pint (half liter) canning jar along with a 50cc or 100cc oxygen absorber, label and date the lid, then put the jars back into the box so they are in the dark. Store the boxes in a cool place.

The second method is to use mylar foil oxygen barrier bags and oxygen absorbers. You can put the whole pound of spice into a one gallon mylar bag or you can use the 1 quart size mylar bag (8"x8") along with the 50cc oxygen absorber. Always label and date any food storage. You would then put the mylar bags of spices into 5 or 6 gallon buckets. While you can use a normal household iron to seal the bags, it is much easier to use our Optimum Hot Jaw Heat Sealer which is the correct temperature to seal mylar bags and creates a solid 1/2" seal.
  * Marked fields are required.
Qty*
Price $21.99